Board of Directors

Thomas A. Fanning Juanita Powell Baranco Jon A. Boscia Henry A. Clark III
David J. Grain Veronica M. Hagen Warren A. Hood, Jr. Linda P. Hudson
Donald M. James John D. Johns Dale E. Klein William G. Smith, Jr.
Steven R. Specker Larry D. Thompson E. Jenner Wood III
Show AllHide All

Thomas A. Fanning , , , Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Southern Company

Born 1957
Elected 2010

Atlanta, Georgia
Other Directorships: Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (chair), Vulcan Materials Company

Juanita Powell Baranco , , , Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer Baranco Automotive Group (automobile sales)

Born 1949
Elected 2006

Atlanta, Georgia
Other Directorships: None

Member of the Audit Committee

Jon A. Boscia , , , Founder and President Boardroom Advisors LLC (board governance consulting)

Born 1952
Elected 2007

Sarasota, Florida
Other Directorships: None

Member of the Audit Committee

Henry A. Clark III , , , Retired Senior Advisor Evercore (corporate finance advisory firm)

Born 1949
Elected 2009

Hobe Sound, Florida
Other Directorships: None

Chairman of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee
Member of the Finance Committee

David J. Grain , , , Founder and Managing Partner Grain Management, LLC (private equity firm)

Born 1962
Elected 2012

Sarasota, Florida
Other Directorships: Gateway Bank of Southwest Florida

Chairman of the Finance Committee

Member of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee

Veronica M. Hagen , , , Retired President and Chief Executive Officer Polymer Group, Inc. (engineered materials)

Born 1946
Elected 2008

Laguna Niguel, California
Other Directorships: American Water Works Company, Inc., Newmont Mining Corporation

Chairman of the Governance Committee
Member of the Nuclear/Operations Committee

Warren A. Hood, Jr. , , , Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Hood Companies, Inc. (packaging and construction products)

Born 1952
Elected 2007

Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Other Directorships: Hood Companies, Inc., BancorpSouth, Inc.

Member of the Audit Committee

Linda P. Hudson , , , Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer The Cardea Group (business management consulting firm)

Born 1950
Elected 2014

Charlotte, North Carolina
Other Directorships: Bank of America Corporation, Ingersoll Rand Inc.

Chairman of the Business Security Subcommittee

Member of the Governance Committee

Member of the Nuclear/Operations Committee

Donald M. James , , , Retired Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Vulcan Materials Company (construction materials)

Born 1949
Elected 1999

Pensacola, Florida
Other Directorships: Wells Fargo & Company

Member of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee
Member of the Finance Committee

John D. Johns , , , Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Protective Life Corporation (insurance)

Born 1952
Elected 2015

Birmingham, Alabama
Other Directorships: Protective Life Corporation, Genuine Parts Company, Regions Financial Corporation

Chairman of the Audit Committee

Dale E. Klein , , , Associate Vice Chancellor of Research, The University of Texas SystemAssociate Director, The Energy Institute at The University of Texas at AustinRetired Chairman, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (energy)

Born 1947
Elected 2010

Austin, Texas
Other Directorships: Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Arizona Public Service Company

Member of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee

Member of the Business Security Subcommittee

Member of the Nuclear/Operations Committee

William G. Smith, Jr. , , , Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Capital City Bank Group, Inc. (banking)

Born 1953
Elected 2006

Tallahassee, Florida
Other Directorships: Capital City Bank Group, Inc., Capital City Bank, First National Bankers Bank

Member of the Finance Committee
Member of the Governance Committee

Steven R. Specker , , , Chief Executive Officer Tri Alpha Energy, Inc. (energy)

Born 1945
Elected 2010

Scottsdale, Arizona
Other Directorships: Trilliant, Inc.

Chairman of the Nuclear/Operations Committee
Member of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee

Larry D. Thompson , , , Lead Independent Director
John A. Sibley Professor of Corporate and Business Law
The University of Georgia School of Law (education)

Born 1945
Elected 2014

Atlanta, Georgia
Other Directorships: Franklin, Templeton Series Mutual Funds, Graham Holdings Company

Member of the Finance Committee
Member of the Governance Committee

E. Jenner Wood III , , , Retired President and Chief Executive Officer SunTrust Bank - Atlanta Division (banking)

Born 1951
Elected 2012

Atlanta, Georgia
Other Directorships: Oxford Industries, Inc., Genuine Parts Company

Member of the Governance Committee
Member of the Nuclear/Operations Committee