Board of Directors

Show AllHide All

Thomas A. Fanning , , , Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer Southern Company

Born 1957
Elected 2010

Atlanta, Georgia
Other corporate directorships: Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Juanita Powell Baranco , , , Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer Baranco Automotive Group (automobile sales)

Born 1949
Elected 2006

Atlanta, Georgia
Other corporate directorships: None

Chairman of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee
Member of the Nuclear/Operations Committee

Jon A. Boscia , , , Founder and President Boardroom Advisors, LLC (board governance consulting)

Born 1952
Elected 2007

Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania
Other corporate directorships: None

Chairman of the Audit Committee

Henry A. Clark III , , , Senior Advisor Evercore Partners Inc. (corporate finance advisory)

Born 1949
Elected 2009

New York, New York
Other corporate directorships: None

Member of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee
Member of the Finance Committee

David J. Grain , , , Founder and Managing Partner Grain Management, LLC (private equity firm)

Born 1962
Elected 2012

Sarasota, Florida
Other Corporate Directorships: Gateway Bank of Southwest Florida

Member of the Audit Committee

Veronica M. Hagen , , , Lead Director, Retired Chief Executive Officer Polymer Group, Inc. (engineered materials)

Born 1946
Elected 2008

Laguna Niguel, California
Other corporate directorships: Polymer Group, Inc., Newmont Mining Corporation

Member of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee
Member of the Nuclear/Operations Committee

Warren A. Hood, Jr. , , , Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Hood Companies Inc. (packaging and construction products)

Born 1952
Elected 2007

Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Other corporate directorships: Hood Companies, Inc., BancorpSouth Bank

Member of the Audit Committee

Linda P. Hudson , , , Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer The Cardea Group (consulting)

Born 1950
Elected 2014

Charlotte, North Carolina
Other corporate directorships: Bank of America Corporation, BAE Systems, Inc.

Member of the Audit Committee

Donald M. James , , , Executive Chairman Vulcan Materials Company (construction materials)

Born 1949
Elected 1999

Birmingham, Alabama
Other corporate directorships: Vulcan Materials Company, Wells Fargo & Company

Member of the Finance Committee
Chairman of the Governance Committee

Dale E. Klein , , , Associate Vice Chancellor of Research University of Texas System and Associate Director The Energy Institute at University of Texas at Austin (energy)

Born 1947
Elected 2010

Austin, Texas
Other corporate directorships: Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Arizona Public Service Company

Member of the Governance Committee
Member of the Nuclear/Operations Committee

William G. Smith, Jr. , , , Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer Capital City Bank Group Inc. (banking)

Born 1953
Elected 2006

Tallahassee, Florida
Other corporate directorships: Capital City Bank Group Inc., Capital City Bank

Member of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee
Chairman of the Finance Committee

Steven R. Specker , , , Retired President and Chief Executive Officer Electric Power Research Institute (energy)

Born 1945
Elected 2010

Scottsdale, Arizona
Other corporate directorships: Trilliant Incorporated

Member of the Compensation and Management Succession Committee
Chairman of the Nuclear/Operations Committee

E. Jenner Wood III , , , Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer SunTrust Bank Atlanta Division (banking)

Born 1951
Elected 2012

Atlanta, Georgia
Other corporate directorships: Oxford Industries, Inc., Genuine Parts Company

Member of the Governance Committee
Member of the Nuclear/Operations Committee